18th 54th 18th CAC Aviation Association

Commanders of the 342 Signal Detachment

2LT Robert O. Mott commanded the 342nd Signal Detachment when assigned to the 54th Aviation Company on 31 August 1965.


Commanders of the 255th Transportation Detachment

Captain Donald D. Wilkes became the first officer assigned and its commander of the 54th Aviation Company, the 255th Transportation Detachment & the 256th Transportation Detachment on 2 April 1965.

Captain Charles D. Grim assumed command of the 255th Transportation Detachment on 6 July 1965.

Captain James L. Knight assumed command from Captain Charles D. Grim on 1 November 1965.

Major Eglin R. March, Jr. assumed command from Captain James L. Knight on 6 August 1966.

Captain James Powers assumed command from Major Eglin R. March, Jr. in November 1967.

Major Paul J. Clemens assumed command from Captain James Powers in November 1968.

Commanders of the 54th Aviation Company

Captain Donald D. Wilkes became the first officer assigned and its commander of the 54th Aviation Company, the 255th Transportation Detachment & the 256th Transportation Detachment on 2 April 1965.

Major Edison V. Hoey assumed command from Major Donald D. Wilkes on 22 June 1965.

Major Stephen Farish assumed command from Major Edison V. Hoey on 8 June 1966.

Major Leon O. Tieman assumed command from Major Stephen Farish on 18 July 1966.

Major George W. Shallcross assumed command from Lieutenant Colonel Leon O. Tieman on 31 October 1966.

Major John R. Franznick assumed command from Major George W. Shallcross in May 1967.

Lieutenant Colonel Herbert Nichols assumed command from Major John R. Fraznick in July 1967.

Major Jonah B. Davis, Jr. assumed command from Lieutenant Colonel Herbert Nichols in September 1967.

Major Merrill T. Peterson assumed command from Major Jonah B. Davis, Jr. in December 1967.

Major James E. Lybrand assumed command from Lieutenant Colonel Merrill T. Peterson on 12 July 1968.

Major Billy B. Dooly assumed command from Major James E. Lybrand on 31 January 1969.

Major Theophilos E. M. Nicholis assumed command from Major Billy B. Dooly on 27 July 1969.

Major Tary D. Wilkinson assumed command from Major Theophilos E. M. Nicholis on 5 March 1970.

Major Stanley Minkinow assumed command from Major Tary D. Wilkinson in September 1970.

Major John H. Sutherland assumed command from Major Stanley Minkinow in January 1971.

54th Aviation Company (Air Mobile Fixed Wing)

(Photo Credit – Jack C. Rowland)



UNOFFICIAL STATEMENT OF SERVICE


1 April 1965 – April 1971

Activated 1 April 1965 in the Regular Army as the 54th Aviation Company (AIR MBL FW)

(HQ GO #30, HQ Sixth US Army, Presidio of San Francisco, CA, DA Msg 709045 and

CONARC Msg ATUTR-TP, both dated 30 Mar 1965) at Fort Ord, California under TO&E 1-59D

258th Signal Detachment & 342nd Signal Detachment were assigned (GO #3, 12th Aviation Group, effective 31 August 1965)

255th Transportation Detachment (ACFT REP) was assigned (GO #3, 12th Aviation Group, effective 1 October 1965)

The Main Body deployed 30 August 1965, from San Diego Naval Supply Depot

(Mvmt Order #37, Hq USATC Infantry & Fort Ord, California, dated 27 August 1965)

aboard the MSTS Alexander M. Patch & the MSTS Green Cove (destination classified)

The Advance Party departed by aircraft from Travis AFB on 15 September 1965

and arrived in Vietnam on 17 September 1965.

The MSTS Patch arrived on 15 September 1965 in Qui Nhon harbor, Vietnam

The Main Body moved on 20 September 1965 to Vung Tau, Vietnam

The MSTS Cove arrived on 4 October 1965 into the Port of Saigon, Vietnam.

The equipment of the 54th moved via LCM on 6 October 1965 to Vung Tau, Vietnam.

The unit was referred to as the 54th Aviation Company (UTIL APLN) in 1967 at Vung Tau, Vietnam.

54th Aviation Company

"Otter Air Service"

Big Daddy History

54th Aviation Company (UTIL APLN)
(Created by – William Curt “Big Daddy” Brown)
(Patch Adopted 1969)

Inactivated April 1971 at Long Than North, Vietnam

CAMPAIGN PARTICIPATION CREDIT

Vietnam Defense Campaign (8 March 1965 - 24 December 1965)

Vietnam Counteroffensive (25 December 1965 - 30 June 1966)

Vietnam Counteroffensive, Phase II (1 July 1966 - 31 May 1967)

Vietnam Counteroffensive, Phase III (1 June 1967 - 29 January 1968)

Tet Counteroffensive (30 January 1967 - 1 April 1968)

Vietnam Counteroffensive, Phase IV (2 April 1968 - 20 June 1968)

Vietnam Counteroffensive, Phase V (1 July 1968 - 1 November 1968)

Vietnam Counteroffensive, Phase VI (2 November 1968 - 22 February 1969)

Tet 69/Counteroffensive (23 February 1969 - 8 June 1969)

Vietnam Summer-Fall 1969 (9 June 1969 - 31 October 1969)

Vietnam Winter-Spring 1970 (1 November 1969 - 30 April 1970)

DA Sanctuary Counteroffensive (1 May 1970 - 30 June 1970 & 1 July 1970 - 30 June 1971)

Vietnam Counteroffensive, Phase VII (1 July 1970 - 30 June 1971)


DECORATIONS

Meritorious Unit Commendation, Streamer embroidered Vietnam 1967, DAGO 48, 68

Vietnam Cross of Gallantry Unit Citation with Palm, Streamer embroidered VIETNAM 1966 - 1967, DAGO 48, 68

Vietnam Cross of Gallantry Unit Citation with Palm, Streamer embroidered VIETNAM 1967 - 1968, DAGO 46, 69

Vietnam Civil Actions Honor Medal Unit Citation, FC - 1 May 1969 - 15 May 1970, DAGO 55, 71


(Official Lineage and Honors statement non available at this time)