18th 54th 18th CAC Aviation Association

Commanders of the 256th Transportation Detachment


Captain Donald D. Wilkes became the first officer assigned and its commander of the 54th Aviation Company, the 255th Transportation Detachment & the 256th Transportation Detachment on 2 April 1965.

Captain Jim Barnes assumed command of the 256th Transportation Detachment from Captain Donald D. Wilkes on 8 September 1965.

Captain Robert O. Hayes assumed command from Captain Jim Barnes on 9 July 1966.

Major George R. McNutt assumed command from Captain Robert O. Hayes on 14 June 1967.

Major Ellery F. Calkin assumed command from Major George R. McNutt on 13 December 1967.

Major Troy D. Cooper assumed command from Major Ellery F. Calkin in April 1968.

Captain Loren Peterson assumed command from Major Troy D. Cooper on 23 August 1968.

Commanders of the 163rd Medical Detachment


Captain Ronald F. Crown assumed command of the 163rd Medical Detachment on 4 August 1966.
Captain William E. Atlee commanded the 163rd Medical Detachment while assigned to the 18th Aviation Company in January 1968.
Captain David L. Weinburg assumed command from Captain William E. Atlee in April 1968.
Captain David L. Fore assumed command from Captain David L. Weinburg in October 1968.

Commanders of the 18th Aviation Company


1LT Carl C. Yoder was the first officer assigned to the newly formed 18th Aviation Company on 1 May 1959.
Major Robert D. McClanahan assumed command on 1 May 1959
Captain Richard J. Murray assumed command from Major Robert D. McClanahan on 26 October 1959

Captain Richard H. Scott assumed command from Captain Richard J. Murray on 15 February 1961
Captain Robert L. Felix (died 4-3-95) assumed command from Captain Richard H. Scott on 2 September 1961
Captain William D. Brandon assumed command from Captain Robert L. Felix in October 1961
Captain Robert L. Felix (died 4-3-95) assumed command from Captain William D. Brandon in December 1961
Captain Edward S. Hawkins assumed command from Captain Robert L. Felix in July 1962
Major Harry C. Davis, Jr. assumed command from Captain Edward E. Hawkins on 15 January 1963 
Major Roy L. Miller assumed command from Major Harry C. Davis, Jr. on 21 May 1963
Lohmann (died 2-16-06) assumed command from Captain Roy L. Miller on 14 January 1964
Major Ralph D. Irvin assumed command from Major "Spike" Lohmann on 9 May 1964
Captain Harold M. Bailey assumed command from Major Ralph D. Irvin on 9 June 1964
Captain Richard Quigley assumed command from Captain Harold M. Bailey on 23 June 1964
Major Raymond E. Dickens ( ) assumed command from Captain Richard Quigley on 21 July 1964
Captain Thomas H. Tyler assumes command from Major Raymond E. Dickens on 30 November 1964

Major Raymond E. Dickens (died 3-7-02) assumes command from CPT Thomas H. Tyler on 30 December 1964
Major Paul S. Walker assumed command from Major Raymond E. Dickens on 20 June 1965
Major Russell W. Edwards assumed command from Major Paul S. Walker on 28 February 1966
Major Billy J. Bartle assumed command from Major Russell W. Edwards on 10 September 1966
Major John L. Yunker assumed command from Major Billy J. Bartle on 15 April 1967
Major James T. Bridges ( ) assumed command from Major John L. Yunker on 21 August 1967
Lieutenant Colonel Robert Luckenbill ( ) assumed command from Major James T. Bridges in February 1968
Major Kenneth Womack assumed command from Lieutenant Colonel Robert Luckenbill on 1 January 1969
Major James H. Thacker ( ) assumed command from Major Kenneth Womack on 11 February 1969
Major Kenneth Womack assumed command from Major James H. Thacker on 7 July 1969
Major William A Bloemsma (died 2-12-03) assumed command from Major Kenneth Womack on 8 December 1969
Major Thomas L. McCord assumed command from Major William Bloemsma on 31 July 1970
Captain Rhoderick K. Patrick assumed command from Major Thomas L. McCord on 1 December 1970
Major Billy J. Hardeman assumed command from Captain Rhoderick K. Patrick on 16 April 1971
18th Aviation Company (Fixed Wing Light Transport)
(Created by LT Carl Yoder, LT Ruben Black & LT Baker)

STATEMENT OF SERVICE

5 March 1959 – 16 April 1971 Constituted 5 March 1959 in the Regular Army as 18th Aviation Company
Activated 1 May 1959 at Fort Riley, Kansas (HQ, 5th US Army GO 46 – 27 April 1959)
& (HQ, Fort Riley, Kansas GO 116 – 1 May 1959)
Boarded USNS Core at Alameda Naval Station, California – 15 January 1962, (destination South Pacific)
Arrived 6 February 1962 in Saigon, Vietnam

18th Aviation Company

"Low - Slow - Reliable"

Otter Nest History

18th Aviation Company (Fixed Wing Light Transport)
(Patch adopted by unit in Vietnam)

Inactivated 15 April 1971 at Qui Nhon, Vietnam

CAMPAIGN PARTICIPATION CREDIT

Vietnam Advisory Campaign (15 March 1962 - 7 March 1965) GO6883 Note 1

Vietnam Defense Campaign (8 March 1965 - 24 December 1965) GO6883 Note 1

Vietnam Counteroffensive (25 December 1965 - 30 June 1966) GO6883

Vietnam Counteroffensive, Phase II (1 July 1966 - 31 May 1967) GO6883

Vietnam Counteroffensive, Phase III (1 June 1967 - 29 January 1968) GO6883


Tet Counteroffensive (30 January 1967 - 1 April 1968)

Vietnam Counteroffensive, Phase IV (2 April 1968 - 20 June 1968)

Vietnam Counteroffensive, Phase V (1 July 1968 - 1 November 1968)

Vietnam Counteroffensive, Phase VI (2 November 1968 - 22 February 1969)

Tet 69/Counteroffensive (23 February 1969 - 8 June 1969)

Vietnam Summer-Fall 1969 (9 June 1969 - 31 October 1969)

Vietnam Winter-Spring 1970 (1 November 1969 - 30 April 1970)

DA Sanctuary Counteroffensive (1 May 1970 - 30 June 1970 & 1 July 1970 - 30 June 1971)

Vietnam Counteroffensive, Phase VII (1 July 1970 - 30 June 1971)


DECORATIONS


Meritorious Unit Commendation, Streamer embroidered Vietnam 1964 - 1965, DAGO 3, 67 amended DAGO 40,66

Vietnam Gallantry Cross with Palm, Streamer embroidered VIETNAM 1966 - 1967, DAGO 22, 67

Vietnam Gallantry Cross with Palm, Streamer embroidered VIETNAM 1967 - 1968, DAGO 46, 69 amended DAGO 21,69

Vietnam Civil Actions Honor Medal, First Class, with Oak Leaf Device - 26 June 1970 - 30 July 1970, DAGO 24, 72

Vietnam Civil Actions Honor Medal, First Class, with Oak Leaf Device - 28 October 1970 - 6 December 1970, DAGO 24, 72

Vietnam Civil Actions Honor Medal, First Class, with Oak Leaf Device - 12 January - 25 February 1971, DAGO 24, 72

Presidential Unit Citation (Navy), Streamer embroidered CHU LAI 29 March 1966 - 30 June 1967, DAGO 3, 67 amended DAGO 40,66